Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pain in left ribs, shocks on lying down, rolling over. Due to shingles?

I have had recurring pain -shocks, stabbing pain, in my left ribs since 1999. It occurs every few years and starts out as just one tiny pinch, then it keeps escalating to where it will shock me so bad that sometimes it about knocks me off my feet , or causes my left arm to raise with the shocking, to where it s hard to get my arm to come down for a few seconds. Lying down and rolling over also causes many shocks, or I may not be doing anything and I will get shocked, or stabbed. I ve never had a rash , but I suspect this could be shingles . I ve seen several doctors and neurologists and have been on several different medicines, but they don t know what it is, and the medicines have not helped.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Firstly, did you have shingles over the left side of chest or left upper back, prior to 1999? If yes, then you have a condition called Post-Herpetic Neuralgia which manifests similar to your problems. Long-term course of anti-epileptic drugs like carbamezapine, gabapentin, pregabanyl will relieve you of these problems.

Other cause can be compression over the nerves in the upper part of the spine, due to prolapse of a disc or collapse-compression of a vertebra.

Discuss these possibilities with a Neurologist, who knows what is best for you.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal

Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor