Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Shingles on navel, spreading to spine, redness, stabbing pain. Prescribed acclivar, neurofon. Treatment?

I am 66 years old and 8 weeks ago developed shingles from the navel around to the spine , about 6 wide. It is still painful red with stabbing pain. I have been treated initially with Acclivar, then Neurofon for the stabbing pain and Panadeine Forte for the pain. When should I expect either the stabbing pain to stop, or the rash to go away
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic,
the doctor has prescribed the medications to sort your illness, the pain will reduce frst the rash will take time to go as shingles is a viral infection the acyclovir cream would help to make the healing rapid.
the neurofon and panadeine forte will reduce the pain.
hope to have answered your query.
get well soon.
note - a hiv test would be good to be done.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
The pain that you are experiencing is Post herpetic neuralgia.
There is no time limit for the pain to subside.Sometimes,it may be for few months.
Apart from pain killers ,apply Calamine lotion over the affected area.Topical Lignocaine will also be helpful
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor