Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Spotting for quite a while, on pills. Increased endometrium thickness, had unprotected sex. Could be pregnant ?

I m normally on the pill . Have had spotting for quite a while, went to the doctor and got an ultrasound , turns out my endometrium thickness is 11mm so I ve had to stop the pill four days ago and I m still only spotting no heavier bleeding. I had unprotected sex 3 days ago. Is it possible I could have gotten pregnant, considering I just came off oral contraception and my thickness is 11mm?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Dear,
As you told you were on pills for birth control, one of the very effective method of birth control, the spotting which you are experiencing may be just normal and will ultimately lead to your periods as you have stopped the pills
The endometrial thickness varies through out the cycle with 11mm in later half of cycle being absolutely normal.
Also if you had sex during your safe period i.e roughly after 18-20 day of cycle
than chances of pregnancy are less.
But even pills have a reported failure rate of about .5-1%, so there is no harm in doing a pregnancy test
All the best
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jay Patel's  Response

Based on the information it seems that you just stopped oral birth control pill and had sex after that, as well as you endometrium thickness is 11mm on ultrasound, and wanting to know if you may be pregnant since you have not had full blow period and just spotting.

The answer to that question is sometimes it happens that spotting occurs to women coming off of birth control pill.

Here are two thing that can answer for sure wether you are pregnant or not for sure.
1) Wait for a week till you get a full blown period. It some times messes up the normal cycle.
2) If no bleeding, then take a over the counter urine pregnancy test (where you have to pee on the stick to find out wether you are pregnant or not) do it after 15 days from now, if negative first time take same test after a week i.e 21 days from now and confirm it.

Hope it helps,
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor