Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Spotting and nausea after pap smear test. Pregnancy test negative. Reason?

Good afternoon - I am a 40y/o, healthy, non- smoking mom of a 13-yr old and had a pap smear Monday at 3:30pm (it is Friday). I understand the light spotting after a pap is normal; but is feeling nauseous? I feel as though I felt when I was pregnant; nauseous but not to the point of vomiting , on and off since my appt on Monday. I even took a pregnancy test (negative, which I knew because I just got my period)...any ideas? Thanks so much! My ob/gyn is closed for the the day...
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Papsmear does not causes nausea and also you are not pregnant. So probably your nausea is due to some other causes like acidity , food poisoning , side effects of drugs etc. You can take a antiemetic for relief at present.
Take care.
Hope it helps..
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor