Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Spiral break of tibia, ankles injured. Placed titanium rod. Can I start to gym?

After a spiral break of my tibia and shatteriing of both ankles in an auto accident 8 years ago I had surgery to place a titanium rod placed in my tibia, and plates and screws in both ankles. I am opverweight and have been having excruciating in one ankle. I am thinking about joining gym but am unsure what machines will be better - I have been told that I should only be exercising in water but that is not an option at this time. Can you recommend the best machines to avoid further damage or pain to my ankle leg (and knee )? Thank you!
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case history.

You will need X ray of leg.
There is possibility of impingement of implant along soft tissue during ankle movement.
As bone union is complete and implant is producing pain you can remove implant consulting your doctor
Clinical examination is important to know site of pain.
You can also send x ray photo on my profile.
Till time take medication like analgesic and apply crepe bandage over thigh. Do ice fomentation.After implant removal after few months you can do all sorts of exercises.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 5 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor