Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Spells of vomiting, blackout and fainting, diagnosed as vagus nerve problem. Have delay in periods, had unprotected sex. Could fainting also be a sign of pregnancy?

I m a nineteen year old female, and I had a fainting spell a few weeks ago. I blacked out and vomited, and was rushed to the emergency room. All tests came back fine, so they chalked it off to a vagus nerve problem. What concerns me is that my period is now four days late, and I had unprotected sex multiple times before my fainting spell. I have been on an oral birth control pill for over a year, but could the fainting and the late period be a sign of early pregnancy? Please help.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
As you are already taking oral birth control pill for protection; it is unlikely to get pregnant untill you miss pills.
If you have symptoms like nausea , vomiting, breast tenderness/fullness, still go ahead and get urine pregnancy tests done.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor