Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Sonography showed bulky uterus with abnormal hypo-echoic lesions suggestive of fibroid, thick endometrial echo. Conclusion?

I am 41 years old , I did a sonography and got the following remarks in bold letter. Uterus is bulky in size & recveals and abnormal large hypeochoic mass lesion at the fundus(5.5 cms), causing contour deformity suggestive of a fibroid ,Small seedling fibroid(1.5 cms) is noted in the posterior wall. Endometrial echo is thin & central. I am already mother of 7 & 12 years of children.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, looking to the history given here and your age and think this is nothing to worry follow up study of ultrasonography would be advisable just to observe the size of fibroid if this goes on increasing then this need to taken into consideration, for the bulky uterus this is some what frequently seen in this age group the important thing is you clinical sign and symptoms, hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Thu, 1 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor