Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Sonography report. Cause and treatment, uterus removal required?

UTREUS : ANTEVERTED BULKY mg 78*68*58mm. MYOMA mg 23*17mm (?LEFT OVARY )SEEN IN THE LEFT POSTERIOR ASPECT OF THE UTREUS ENDOMETRIUM THICKENED -13mm CERVIX :NORMAL ENDOCERVIX: THICKENED -10MM RIGHT OVARY ;NORMAL IN SIZE mg 28*25mm NO ADNEXAL MASS LEFT OVARY ; NOT IDENTIFIED FREE FLUID; No free fluid in the cul de sac this is the sonography report ....can u explain what s cause for this?and treatment too...whether utreus should be removed in this case?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Well this is a fairly common problem that is encountered in the gyneacology and obstrectrics OPD's. The findings in the ultrasound report point towards the presence of a non cancerous uterine muscle growth. Now the symptom's for which you got the scan are not mentioned never the less increased menstrual bleeding and intermittent bleeding are the commonest presentations. If the uterus is very bulky then subjective feeling of heaviness and pressure symptoms may also appear. Surgical removal of the uterus may relieve you of the symptoms and the possible complications. But in asymptomatic individuals it can be left alone.
The increase in your endometrial thickness may have to be investigated depending on your age and symptoms.
This is an overview to the ultrasound report but the solution must be individualized so kindly discuss your queries in detail and the treatment options with you treating physician.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor