Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Small lump inside anus, stinging sensation, itching in anus, vagina post periods. Treatment?

I have small lump like small pimple inside my anus . which I can feel by touching. Its been pricking all the day, specially after toilet in the morning and at night while I am sleeping. It started 25 days back when soon after my periods it started itching a lot in my anus and vagina . What should I do now?which doctor should I consult a gynec or someone else? any cream or medicine that I should take?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  806
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The lump which your feeling most probably could be a rectal polyp or a heamorrideal mas(pile).Both these conditions can give rise to itching in perianal area.
I would suggest you to consult a general surgeon who may be able to excise it.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor