Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Small glandular nodes in neck, fnac report shows tuberculosis lymphadenitis. Is TB curable?

hi..i was having small glandular nodes in my neck and near collar bone past 2 weeks so went for a chk up. doctor ran cbc, esr and c reactive protein test and fnac .. cbc esr and protein test results are normal but the fnac shows epitheloid cell granulomas against a background of reactive lymphocites. diagnosis- tuberculous lymphadenitis. 1. do i have tb even thoguh my esr is normal? 2. do i run some retests? 3 is it fully curable 4. can i continue working? kindly respond.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  463
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.

Since the lymph node biopsy report shows epitheloid cell granulomas against the background of reactive lymphocytes, the diagnosis of tuberculosis is confirmed. No need to repeat the test again.

ESR can be within normal limits in 1/3rd of patients. so not very specific.

Lymph node biopsy is more specific & reliable test for diagnosis of TB lymph node so no need to repeat test.

If completed full course atleast for a period of six months, than disease is fully curable. dont stop the medicine without consulting your doctor even if you are feeling better.

Yes surely you can continue to work.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor