Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

FNAC done. Cytology bilateral cervical lymph node. Is it malignant?

I have got an FNAC done. It is for Cervical Lymph Node (Bilateral). It reads as follows: Smears from right side showed epithelioid cell granulomas & few multinuleated giant cells against hemorrhagic background. No atypical cell seen. ZN stain for AFB is negative. Smears from left side show epithelioid cell granulomas, with few reactive lymphoid cells against mildly hemorrhagic background. ZN stain for AFB is negative. Impression: Cytology bilateral cervical Lymph Node: GRANULOMATOUS LYMPHADENITIS Is it something very concerning? Can it be malignant? Pls help.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi suman.kgp99

Its not a malignant disease but probably you have got tuberculosis of lymph node.

Ask your physician to start anti tubercular therapy which is of 6 months and the regimen is 2HRZE/4HR
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your report shows presence of granulomatous lymphadenitis. That means it is a chronic inflammatory condition. It has NO relation with any malignancy.

But this type of findings in lymphnode is most commonly associated with pulmonary tuberculosis.

So, you have to consult with your treating doctor for clinical correlation. In case of suspicion, other ancillary tests should be done to rule out tuberculosis.

Hope this becomes helpful.

Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor