Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Small child, having fever. Taking crocin, nebulization. Will augmentin help?

hello sir.....i am kid is 6.5 yr old and from last friday suffering with fever . we have given 10ml of crocin every 6 hrs and nebulization (with duolin 2 ml per day 2 times) for the first 3 days.....even after 4 days the temp is going up once in a while. Is it recommended to give Augmentin DDS ( antibiotic ) now ?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

What are the other problems your kid has along with fever?
Does he have cough/ running nose/ loose stools/ vomiting/ urinary problems?

Since its almost 6th day of the illness, its better that you have him seen by a Pediatrician.
If there is any focus of infection seen, the doctor will prescribe appropriate antibiotics.
If needed the doctor might ask you to go for basic blood tests.

Before knowing the exact focus of infection, its not advisable to give antibiotics.

Also check the dosage of Paracetamol before you give. It must be 15mg /kg/dose repeated every 6 hrs in a day. If inadequate doses are given, fever might not come down.

And unless there is a wheeze, its better to avoid nebulisations too. All fevers need not be associated with wheeze.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish a speedy recovery for your kid.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi hanks for your question.
Yes,you can give Augmentin DDS to your child.
Infact you should have started it earlier as from the symptoms it looks like that your child is having sever respiratory tract infection.
consultation with a physician is encourged.
Hope this answered your question.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor