Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Small child, extreme lethargy, low grade fever, no vomiting or coughing. Cause of worry?

My two year old is very lethargic today. She had a 101 fever yesterday but its only 99 today. She will answer questions and her eyes seem alert but has not done anything but sit today. It s weird because even if she s sick she will normally be walking around or at least crying. She s not throwing up or anything and is not coughing. Her only symptom was a low grade fever.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Usually after viral infection kids do get weak and tired .Keep her well hydrated and keep offering her small meals at regular intervals.And dont worry she is growing and all infections dont behave in the same way so this virus had lead to a lot of malaise in her.However if her lethargy increase and she fails to eat or drink then get in touch with her pediatrician for recheck on her vitals soon.

Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor