Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Small child, down syndrome, unable to eat solid food, limited vocabulary. Cure?

Hi doctor ,i have 3 yr. old son having down symdrum the time of birth he was 1.6 kg wt & born in 9th month .his all activities are normal but currently he is not able to eat food normally ( we have to grind every food to be given to him ) & also not able to speak expect 3-4 normal words plz suggest right treatment for this
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

It is with sorrow that I must tell you that your child will face learning and feeding difficulties like most children with Down syndrome.

These children face intellectual disabilities and learning problems. They have suffer from speech delay and language issues.

There is no cure for Down syndrome. The parents should ensure that the child gets the best possible supportive care.

Wishing your child all the very best.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor