Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Slipped, knee became swollen and bruised, loud sound like cracking knuckles. Surgery again needed or it will heal?

I had knee surgery , my patella tendon reattached, 7 weeks ago and finally could bend my knee to 120 degrees. I was walking without the brace. However, I slipped yesterday and it became real swollen and bruised up. There was a loud sound like cracking knuckles when I slipped. I was able to bend it right after the slip, but today it is hard to bend. Is it possible that I need surgery again?? I do not have insurance and I was wondering if it would heal on its own without going to the doctors?
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear jenana,
i really sorry about your condition, to know accurate condition about your knee i suggest u consult with orthopedic in your area and do some radiological examination like x ray photo so we know the real condition of your knee. the cause of hard to bend not always so serious condition that need surgery. it may be just inflamation that can be cured with antiinflamation injection and oral medication so u dont need surgery.but if the condition worst and from the x ray your knee condition need surgery than the orthopedic will suggest surgery. i dont recommend you to wait for selfhealing process even that posible. other alternatif treatment that may help is acupuncture.
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor