Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Single Intrauterine Gestational sac corresponding with 5.6 weeks

Hello Sir, Single intrauterine gestational sac corresponding with 5.6 weeks is the report saying while doing ultrasound . Can you suggest me if it s a concern for the pregnancy stage
Asked On : Mon, 14 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  557
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

It depends on when you had your last menstrual period.If it is only 13-15 days since you missed your period then the reeport is perfectly normal.In that case you will need another ultrasound after say 2weeks to confirm further growth of your baby.
Answered: Mon, 14 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Nilima Ghosh Hajra's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
the usg that have been mentioned only describes the gestational age
you will have to correlate it with your last menstruation date

that thing will be done by your treating doctor
depending on gestational age the report may be a normal pregnancy with said gestational perio
it is better to consult with your gynae doctor
Answered: Mon, 14 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor