Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Simple cyst in left ovary. Ultrasound done, increased in size. History of ectopic pregnancies. Treatment?

Hello , I am 32 year old and i had two ectopic during past 5 years my one tube is removed and left tube is cliped inside ,now in the month of march 2012 two simple cyst were developed inside my left ovary which was 7 cm and 4 cm respectively which was reduced in past two month and again this month when i been through ultrasound again size of the cyst increased to 9cm and 4cm approx my question is do i need to go through surgery ?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

The size of the cysts do seem to be increasing, but the decision for surgery depends on a few factors.

-Whether there are multiple cysts, all increasing in size
-Whether patient responds to conservative management
-Whether patient has completed her family
-Whether there is a risk for more cysts developing in the future
-Age of the patient and whether still sexually active
And so on ma'am.

Depending on these factors and more, your doctor will suggest either conservative treatment and ask you to return in some time for follow ups, suggest a minor procedure to remove only the cysts or suggest srugery to remove the ovaries itself.

Please schedule an appointment with a doctor and discuss all of this in detail ma'am.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor