Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Shoulder MRI shows arthritis, worn ball joint. Taking Percaset. Help

hi my name is nancy i have bin in pain for 6 months now in my right arm have had mri of shoulder and sayed i had a touch of arthritis and ball joint is getting worn but told its not the probilm then had mri of wrist and i have a torn cartlidg but they r saying it still not the cause of all my pain it does get very sevre first 5 monthes i couldnt even sleep for more the 3 hours was driving me taking percasets for pain dont realy work but gets me through the day at work most times.if i get bumped on left or right shoulder it almost brings me to my knees have to leave room to walk it off can you plz help me want to be a waitress again miss my work.ty.pain is like someone putting a knife in my lower arm and shoulder and twisting it thats the worst feeling makes me screem.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
It appears that you have a arthritis of the shoulder, or cervical spondylosis with a more pressure on the nerves.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to have a C.t.scan for diagnosis.
I usually prescribe to mypatient with such symptoms neurotropic injections for 10 consecutive days, and then periodically. Ofloxacin, diclofenac sodium, and paracetamol.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods till you get relief.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts,and
protein rich foods to aid recovery.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 26 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor