Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Should i take utrogestan in pregnancy ?

hi i m 20th week pregnant from 17th week after sex i had spotted and dr told me my plasanta was low so she gave me medicines polygynax through vagina utrogestan and transamin cap and azithromycin.Now 20th week i went to doc she told me placenta is now on its place and every thing is normal but she gave me utrogestan 100 2 times a day through vagina but i read the leaflet in medicine pack and knew that it is not safe in 2nd and 3rd trimester bcoz it effects on liver so i m afraid and confused to take it.She also has given me orelox tab 100mg 2 tabs per day antibiotic for uti is it safe to take antibiotic for 1 month in pregnancy .plz ans.i m 31 years old.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
welcome to health care magic
Safety of using orelox in pregnancy and lactation has not been established and it is contraindicated durung pregnancy.
i suggest you to consult other good gynaecologist.
good luck
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Seher, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Kindly don't worry as these medicines are absolutely safe during Pregnancy. Uterogestan is a Progesterone Hormone which will help you maintain your Pregnancy, Animal studies have revealed little to no evidence of impaired fertility or fetal harm. Studies in women have not demonstrated significant increases in fetal malformations. Progesterone is only recommended for use during pregnancy when benefit outweighs risk. Coming to the Antibiotics, Orelox 100mg contains Cefpodoxime Proxetil and according to FDA it belongs to category B which means there are no reports documented which have reported adverse effects in the growing fetus, and it is prescribed during pregnancy when benefit outweighs risk. Kindly don't panic, just take them as directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up.

Wish you Good Health, All the Best, Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor