Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is utrogestan is safe during pregnancy to take till 28th week ?

Hi I,m 8 weeks 5 days Prego and prescribed utrogestan since the 5 weeks twice daily until 10 weeks! May be more then until 28 weeks of GA as I,m high risk pregnancy . This time I costumed naturally. I hope asking utrogestan is safe during pregnancy. Pls tell me that I can take it until I reach my 28th weeks of GA. Thanks all.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  401
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Basan,
Utrogestan is progesterone tablet. Progesterone is a hormone of pregnancy, so for maintaining pregnancy it is usually given for 10 - 12 weeks of gestation after which placenta takes care of indigenous progesterone production. Since you are high risk pregnancy, your doctor may have prescribed Utrogestan which is safe in pregnancy, for taking till 28th weeks of GA it is not needed rather than not recommended. Kindly follow your Gync advise on this matter.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor