Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Should I continue crisanta after the prescribed 21 days ?

i am 25 yrs old. i have polycystic ovary . dr prescribed me crisanta for 21 days. i have taken that. now i am watching for 3moths that i have clean and regular period. i have no probleem now. i have taken that crisanta only for 21 days. can u suggest me if i have to continue this crisanta or not.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Do not stop taking it until your Doctor asks you to. Since you are having regular periods you can expect to plan for pregnancy as well. Consult your Doctor before planning to make any changes in your medication.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello snigdha;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Polycystic ovary disease (PCOD) is one of the cause of irregular menses and does need treatment.Normally for such cases you may need to take Crisanta for 21 days for at least 3 cycles but it depends on the extent of the problem and the response to the medicine.So if your periods are becoming normal then it is fine and you need to consult your doctor for examination and follow up.After examination she will decide and tell you whether you need to continue or you can stop.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor