Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried as I had a sharp pain in left side of chest and feeing dizzy ?

I am 51 years old. I have been diagnosed with a viral inner earinfection 2 days ago because of acute dizzines. I got meds for the vertigo , but I am still feeling dizzy and now just woke up with a sharp pain behind my left nipple. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
At this age without taking any risk u shoul get an ecg done. It might be a referred pain also. If u are a diabetic patient it is always better not to ignore the pain but confirm it with an ECG since it might be an anginal pain and is less likely to be an heart attack.
Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor