Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned or not ?

Hello, I am a 42 year old female with ongoing back problems. I had disc decompressions surgery in Aug 06, then spinal fusion of L4-S1 Nov 2010. I am having pain again in my back hips and legs. with the feeling of bugs crawling on my lower outsdie part of my left leg and lower inside part of my right leg with pain in the back of my right thigh. The neurologist sent me for an MRI w/wo contrast and xrays. He said that nothing showed up on the xrays but there was something on the MRI, but not to be concerned. I just got a copy of the report and it says that there is 2mm anterolisthesis with minimal disc bulging at L3-L4 and little evidence of facet joint arthrosis. After contrast evidence of moderate amount of postoperative epidural fibrosis narrowing the thecal sac at L4-L5 and L5-S1. Compared to previous study L3-4 anterolisthesis is a a new finding. What does all of this mean and was the neurologist right in saying it is nothing to worry about. Right after telling me this he set up a myelogram of the lumbar spine. Alice Follow up: Due to continuing and worsening of pain in back, hip, and legs, with tingling sensation and loss of some feeling now, the neurologist sent me for a nerve conductor test and emg. Studies show significant changes since surgery. Insurance denied mylogram previously, so he is appealing and sending me again. See what happens this time. Alice
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
as your problem suggests of anterolisthesis , i would advice you to not perform any kind of spinal extension exercise
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
neurologist is right
u have no compression of the cord is there
anterolisthesis is physiological and need not to concern
only thing u can do is prevention of the any other problem
be careful in every movement
do not bend directly to give pressure on lumbar spine
rest or sleep in flat bed only
do not do jerky movement
take advise of physiotherapist
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor