Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Bleeding post bowel movements, not constipated. Should I be concerned?

I had a colonoscopy 3 yrs ao...everything ok...lately I bleed a lot after bowel movement ...went to doctor and did something to check my hemmorids...he said they are ok but if I wanted to I can get them bandaged...I said no..there was never blood in stool ...okay I noticed streaks of blood (red) in stool...should I be concerned??? I m not constipated...I even get blood when it s very loose as well...should I be concerned?? Sarina. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Blood on the surface of the stool is most likely caused by hemorrhoids. It takes about 10 years for colon cancer to develop, so your colonoscopy 3 years ago is still valid.
The other thing is that doctor is unable to tell about hemorrhoids condition with rectal examination as most of hemorrhoids are hidden inside the rectum.
So I suggest you to have rectoscopy done and consider surgery.
In a meanwhile please try Oak Bark sitz baths and hemorrhoids suppositories.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor