Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned about tumor being sore ?

I had a FNA 2 weeks ago for a 1.3 cm tumor in my right lobe . The endo recommended waiting 4 months and doing another ultrasound . They found Hurthle cells, but no cancer cells . I am on methotrexate for Wegener s granulomatosis. After the biopsy a mole on my neck swelled up huge for 2 days. I went to my primary and she put me on antibiotics, but my tumor is still sore . Should I be concerned? Female, 35
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
The swelling post-procedure could indicate an infection. Take a pain killer for the pain and the course of antibiotics as the Doctor ordered. Do you have any other neck swellings, like a lymph node perhaps. If it still persists after that, you may need to get it looked at.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor