Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Sharp inguinal pain. Ovarian cyst detected in ultrasound. How to treat it? Time for recovery?

Once I got sharp l inguinal pain, nausea ,lasts for about 3 hours,releived with pain killers,hot water bag Next day I did US that shaws ovarian cyst 11/10/7 cm ,no septation,no solid component,no ascitis,unilateral,the same is proved by TVS,and I did CA125, it is 1.94 norm up to 35 What is the proper management Is oomph rectory a must? Is it urgent? Which is more suitable for this size cyst laparoscopy or laparotomy? What is most common complications? What is the time for complete recovery?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
You are already having most of the tests as well as a good history to help me guide you.

The cyst is big and needs to be removed. It is most likely a benign one.
The problem with these cysts is that they tend to twist on themselves. Then they become extremely painful and may also bleed inside and damage the adjacent normal ovary. In that case removing them becomes an urgency. So it is best removed while it is still in untwisted state.
The procedure can be easily performed laparoscopically depending upon the skill of the surgeon doing it. Better consult your operating doc for the procedure he is confident with.

Hope this was helpful.
Best of luck for the surgery and have a good day.
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor