Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Sex after period and took pill. What are the chances of pregnancy?

Taken Ipill after the periods got over.. Are they any chances of my friend in being pregnant? Hi.. One of my best friend she had sex right after her periods got over and then she had taken the ipill after two days.. Are there any chances of pregnancy if she had taken the ipill after two days? She has not got her periods yet. In total she has taken four ipills. Is it that her mensuration cycle will be irregular due to the ipill.. She is very worried and wants to know that what she can do about this matter...
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Aditi,

Thank you for putting up your problem to Healcare Magic!

Sex just after periods is in safe side & you have already taken i-pill within 72 hours,so pregnancy should not be there.

As you are taking hormonal tablets, some irregularity of periods may occur.

But still for conformation you can do urine pregnancy test with test kit available at pharmacy.

I hope this information would be both informative and helpful for you.

Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor