Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Severe tickling in anus, itching sensation. What can help?

Hi there, My daughter aged 5 has been complaining of a severe tickling feeling inside her anus . She has had it only once before about 2 months ago and it lasted about an hour and them disappeared after I put some tissue up there for her. Today though the pain doesn t seem to be reducing and she can t seem to sleep, it s been going on for the past 3 hours now. I used to suffer from something similar when I was a child too and I think it may be the same thing. It s an annoying deep itch/ ticking sensation in the anus area, mine used to come and go once in every couple of months. What is this? And why does it happen? What can I doto cure it? Please point me in The right direction. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  434
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi mom,
Itching in and around the opening of the back passage (the anus) is very common & termed "pruritus ani" in medical literature..
It is seldom due to an underlying serious condition and those who have pruritus ani are usually otherwise well.
It is a symptom with many causes, but sometimes no obvious cause can be found.
Common causes are--
**Threadworms. In children, itching around the back passage is often due to threadworms, which can cause pruritus ani in adults too. The itching is usually worse at night.
**Skin disease around the back passage. like thrush (a Candidal yeast infection).
**Allergy. Pruritus ani may be due to an allergy to something in contact with the skin, for instance to scent in toilet paper.
**Skin irritation. The skin of the bottom is sensitive and can easily be irritated by moist wipes, soaps, perfumes etc.
Constipation often makes pruritus ani worse.
Skin tags in the anal area can also contribute to itching.
In any case almost all causes are nonserios & easily manageable.
Can discuss with your GP to find the exact cause & treat accordingly.
Hope you find the information useful.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor