Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Severe hearing loss, tinnitus after myringoplasty and mastoidectomy. Is it curable?

Dear Sir, I had a severe hearing loss in my left ear after surgery(Myringoplasty and Mactadectomy).My right ear condition is not also well.My Dr. said that my middle ear bone has been removed.I also have Tinnitus in my left ear.Is it curable.Should i come?Please give me suggestion. I am in huge depression .I have all my medical report and test.Should i send it? I am only 23 years old.My surgery took place on 2nd January,2012.My condition become worse after surgery. I need your suggestion. With best Regards Jobaer
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  430
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Sure , without knowing the details of your surgery and the test reports it is difficult to help you and i would like you to upload them and send them to me.please dont worry you will be fine , please upload the reports so that i am in a better position to help you.
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor