Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

I have severe hearing loss due to Meniries disease

Due to Meniries disease I have severe hearing loss in both the ears within two years. During this period I had several episode of Vertigo.I am taking Vertin tablets for the last three months. At present I have no vertigo attack but tinnitus and hearing loss is still there.Due to fluctuation in the hearing loss, hearing aid has not proved much effective. I want to know which treatment shall be more successful in my case. Please provide full details. for the last
Asked On : Mon, 7 Sep 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  990
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Meniere's disease is the disorder of the inner ear and it affects hearing and balance. It is characterized by episodes of dizziness and tinnitus and progressive hearing loss, usually in one ear. Surgery may be required if the medical treatmetn fails. There is something called chemical labyrinthectomy, in which a drug (such as gentamicin) that "kills" the vestibular apparatus is injected into the middle ear. There are other various treatment available, you can check with your doctor for various other treatment options

Answered: Mon, 7 Sep 2009
  User's Response

it is always a little diffficult to post full details of a complex ENT problem like meniere's disease and expect a patient to understand all the details. many treatment modalities apart from vertin are available. you must contact a good ENT Centre/ doctor in your neighbourhood. at least the progression in hearing imapirment must be stopped.

Answered: Mon, 28 Sep 2009
  User's Response

There are various triggering factors which provoke the symptoms like bright light, stress, television, reading during attacks and sudden movements which increase teh symptoms. Avoid hazardous activities such as driving, operating heavy machinery, climbing, and similar activities until 1 week after symptoms disappear. Ear surgery is done, if symptoms are severe and do not respond to other treatment.

Answered: Mon, 7 Sep 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor