Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Severe constipation, infrequent bowels. Blood tests show low WBC, elevated ALT. Treatment?

I have an 11 year old son who suffers from constipation . He eats healthy food including cereal or toast for breakfast, sandwiches, yogurt, muesli bar etc for lunch and meat, chicken or fish and vegetables for dinner. However, he only drinks small amounts of water, orange juice, milk and milo with half cup water and half cup milk each day, Although he won t eat fruit. He only has a bowel motion every 4-5 days. He feels tired all the time. He is the right weight and size for his age. he has a strong physique. blood tests show low levels of white cells and elevated ALT. Would appreciate any feedback, Kind regards
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

Though low levels of white blood cells indicate immuno compromised state & elevated ALT indicate a derangement in liver functions, in the absence of any specific signs & symptoms, these values cannot be considered significant.

The causes of constipation can be:
1. Any pathology/ sub acute obstruction in the Gastrointestinal tract
2. Irritable bowel syndrome- constipation predominant type.
3. Functional cause- due to decreased gastric motility
4. Less fluid intake- as already mentioned in your post
5. Hormonal & Metabolic causes, etc.

Though symptomatic relief can be obtained by intake of Laxatives, their regular use is not advised.
And as long as the underlying cause is not treated, symptoms will keep recurring.

So, kindly consult a Gastroenterologist & get a proper physical examination done.
Investigations like complete blood count, Ultrasound scan of abdomen, Colonoscopy & contrast studies will be helpful to rule out any pathological cause for the symptoms.

There is no need to worry, your son will be fine.
Till then, maintain adequate hydration & proper nutrition status.

Wishing him a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor