Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain, abdominal pain. Diagnosed with PID. Blood in uterus?

mother of two,had severe back pain ,lower back pain abdomenal pain diagonised as (PID) which led t a antibiotics then a procedural on july 20th 2012.since then i havent seen my period and smtimes i feel lower abdomenal pain like cramp as if the period wants to come bt it i still hav t go in for another procedure?latest scan shows thers collectn of fluid/ blood in d uterus
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query

i can feel your concerns

your PID seems not cured can complicate further .

i advise you to consult your doctor and take proper treatment.

you may need another course of antibiotic after consulting your doctor.

you can take painkillers like brufen or diclofenac for your pain

keep good hygiene

wishing you speedy recovery
i am available for your help
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor