Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Severe ankle pain, no injury or accident. Taking glucosamine sulphet and chondroitin sulphate. Suggestions?

I m suffering from ankle pain in left leg for about two months. So far I remember, it did not happen from any injury or accident. I have taken some pain-killers and taking some medicine composition of glucosamine sulphet & chondroitin sulphate, but getting not much result. Please advise me how i can get fast relief/ recovery?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the ankle without any history of injury is likely to be due to arthritic changes in the ankle. In addition to the joint lubricants you are taking, mild pain killer, hot fomentation and a regular physiotherapy is also necessary to get rid of the swelling.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor