Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Sebaceous cyst in perineum area, inflammation, redness. Removal the best option?

I think I have a sebaceous cyst , it s a hard lump in the perineum area (just to the right of the scrotum). It s inflamed, red and painful about the size of a 25 mg Benadryl capsule. I m a cyclist and if I shave the area and then go for a long ride I seem to be more vulnerable to develop such a cyst. I ve had 3 similar cysts removed by a primary care doctor, easy outpatient removal that quickly healed. Is removal always the best method. I read some blogs on online that suggested lancing cysts and draining them. What would you recommend?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Sebaceous cysts occur in hair bearing areas.
It has to be removed completely by surgery only.
Simple draining will not help as it drains the contents only.The cyst wall that is present will again secrete and cause recurrence.
I always excise the cyst completely.
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor