Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Recurrent sebaceous cyst. Precautions to prevent infection?

Hi Doctor, I recently had a sebaceous cyst excision 2 days ago. I had infected sebaceous cyst on Left axilla . This is the second time i got infected with sebaceous cyst. First time it happened in the neck . However this time it got infected and the size of it was more den above average. Can you please let me know what precautions should I take so that it does not happens again. Regards, Prateek
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for writing in.

You may have what is called as sebocystoma multiplex.
It can cause recurrent sebaceous cysts in axilla ,chest trunk.
To prevent infection you can use medicated soap like SOAPEX soap.
Also to prevent cyst from occuring you can undergo laser ablation of area to eradicate sebaceous gland in the area.

I encourage you to visit a qualified dermatologist for proper advise and treatment.

Hope this helps.


STD & leprosy
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor