Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Scan shows umbilical cord loosely wrapped around baby's neck. Scope for normal delivery?

I am 25 yrs old; I am 37 weeks 3 days pregnant. My 36 weeks scan shows a single coil of umbilical cord wrapped loosely around baby s neck . I am rh negative and my husband is rh positive. My doc told me that it will be best to induce me at 38 weeks because there might be complications to baby otherwise. This is my first pregnancy and i have taken the Rhogam shot at 28 weeks. Is induction really necessary? Is there any scope for normal delivery?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A single loop of cord loose around the neck of the baby is not an absolute indication of a caesarean section or an induction of labor. If the amount of liquor is adequate and fetal movements are normal then there is no need to worry and you can wait till spontaneous pains start.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
One loose loop of umbilical cord around the baby 's neck is definitely not a contraindication to normal delivery.
You can definitely opt for it.
If you are sensitized, and your doctor foresees complications to the baby, then routine induction at 38 weeks is definitely recommended.
Well, induction is done in order to aim at normal delivery, so be positive.
Even if you land up having a Cesarean section, the primary aim is to have a healthy mother and child, irrespective of mode of delivery.
Trust your obstetrician.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor