Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Scan shows polycystic ovaries, retroverted uterus. Meaning?

Uterus( body) 4.6 x 4.7 x 3.5 CMS RETROVERTED ENDOMETRIUM:HYPERRECHOIC,0.4 CMS. IN THICNESS, THE ANTERIOR AND POSTERIOR ENDOMETRIAL SIDES APPREAR SYMMETRICAL, THE ENDOMETRIAL STRIPES IS LINEAR, THE ENDOMYOMETRIAL JUNCTION APPEARS INTACT,NO INTRACAVITARY FLUID IS NOTED, .CSRVIX: 2.4 X 2.0 X 3.0 CMS NABOTHIAN CYSTS: ADNEXA: RIGHT OVARY 2.8 X 1.8 CMS POSTEROLATERAL LEFT OVARY: 2.8 X 1.8 CMS. EACHOVARY CONTAINS MORE THAN 12 MINUTE FOLLICLES MODERATE FLUID IN THE CUL DE SAC, SONOLOGICAL REMARKS: POLYCYSTIC OVAIES, NRMAL SIZED RETROVERTED UTERUS WITH INTACT ENDOMETRIUM.?DOC WHT THE MEANING OF THIS PLS ANS ME,
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
I have gone thru your report and the important things that you need to know is that:-
1.Retroverted uterus is backward tilting of uterus and is seen in 20% of normal women.
2.Polycystic ovarian disease means you have multiple popyps in the ovary and it is one of the most common female endocrine disorder that may give rise to menstrual disturbance besides there may be delay in menstruation or even scanty menstruation etc. Menstrual cycles may not be associated with ovulation (anovulatory cycles) There may be Symptoms related to elevated androgen levels include acne, excess hair growth on the body (hirsutism), and male-pattern hair loss.
There is nothing else for which you need to worry.and you may need to consult an endocrinologist if you are synptomatic.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, essentially your ultrasound report states that you have a normal sized uterus and uterine lining is normal. The size of the ovaries are also within normal limits tho' they are showing plenty of ovarian follicles which suggests polycystic disease condition. As long as you are asymptomaatic it can be ignored but if you have any complaints then your gynecologist on the basis of these results will be able to proceed with any treatment if required. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor