Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Scan shows hypoechoic lesion in myometrium, enlarged uterus with intramural fibroid. Treatment?

doctor my scan reportisendometriumis5 mm in thikness.e/o3.1x2.4cm sized hypoechoiclesion in myometrium anterirly.ovaries normal gall bladder is distended with normal wall thickness.few calculi largest measuring 7mm.enlarged uterus with intramural fibroid .uterus measures11.6x6.8x5.6cm in size,AV.ovaries normal no adnexal mass detected.i am tensed.what treatment i have to undergo ?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

USG report is showing intramural fibroid.
No other significant pathology.

Treatment of intramural fibroid depends on many factors like your age, desire to conceive, other pathological symptoms.

These uterine fibroids are generally treated by means of three types of surgical procedures:

Removal of one or more intramural fibroids by open abdominal surgery called abdominal myomectomy.

Destruction of the fibroids through uterine artery embolization in which polyvinyl alcohol beads are injected into the uterine artery with a catheter to block the flow of blood to the intramural fibroids.

Hysterectomy which looks to remove the uterus.

I can tell you the definitive treatment if u can tell your age, family size and menstrual history.

Hope this helps,

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor