Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Rumbling around right ovary with pulling pains, on birth control since ovarian cyst rupture. CAuse and remedy?

Hi, recently I have had some rumbling and movement feelings around my right ovary . February I had a ovarian cyst rupture (4 cm large) and have been on birth control since. I am 20, and I also have had some pulling pains on that area too. My period ended last Tuesday, and sense being back on birth control, my period lasts about 3-4 days. I am sexually active, I have no STD s or pain during intercourse .
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. I read your query withinterest. Perhaps use of the word STD plonked it in this category. Your problem seems directed to the gynecologists'! However, as it is in this segment & i do know a thing or two about gynecology, permit me to point you out in the right direction. You seem to have a history of ruptured cyst & as such, any pain in & around that region may cause you to procastinate. An objective method would be to go into the diagnostic centre closest to you & get an abdominal ultrasound scan done. This will give you a clear idea of any 'ovarian' issues or point you out in the right direction. It may jus tbe an idiopathic bowel disorder or referred pain. Either way, a scan would reveal all. A gyenecologist visit is also essential with the report. Cheers & Wishing you good health!
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor