Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is Familon the correct prescription for left ovarian cyst ?

cyst in left ovary so when i consult with gynaecology she prescribed me familon but when i read the leaflet it is used for birth control pill ive a doubt so pls clarify me it can prescribe to ovary cyst cyst in left ovary so when i consult with gynaecology she prescribed me familon but when i read the leaflet it is used for birth control pill ive a doubt so pls clarify me it can prescribe to ovary cyst
Asked On : Tue, 12 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
yes familon is a birth control pill. i strongly recommend not to use it. and never go for any surgery. vamana karma, rechana karma, and nasya karma of ayurveda along with samana drugs will make your cyst disappear within 2-3 months. the above combination of panchakarma therapy is scientifically proven with numerous research papers , being highly effective in ovarian cysts. you have not written the size of cyst, your age, marital status etc. consult your nearest ayurveda physician and ask him/her if they have experience in performing the above therapies.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor