Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Right eye red on outer corner. Stinging in same eye, rubbed vigorously, become normal. Something wrong?

Hi, I was really scared today. When I got out of the shower I noticed that my right eye was red in the outer corner. Upon further inspection I thought there was an eyelash , and touched my eyeball. I was so scared when I touched it that it moved! The sclera (as google has told me) looked gelatinous. I began to blink very slowly and saw that the sclera actually bunched up and looked like there was something under it like air or fluid. The night before I got this very sudden and terrible stinging in the same eye. I rubbed it quite vigorously and went to bed. It was quite normal up until later on tonight (now) Whats wong?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  662
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear maij,The redness and stinging sensation in your eye with an eyelash found is a minor trauma to your eye which is caused by the FB I.e the eye lash which was rubbing onto your conjuctiva and cornea.These micro trauma causes congestion and chemosis after you rub your eyes vigorously and there is leakage of fluid after rupture of fine blood vessels.Usually it get absorbed after few days.But if you have allergy to soap or any infection like conjunctivitis then you may get stinging sensation with pain and redness.As if for now just use any tear substitute like refresh tears and if your signs doesnt improve in a day or two show to your nearest ophthalmologist.....TC...dr Ajay Shankar Kar ,cornea consultant,Sankar foundation eye hospital,Vizag
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor