Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Rheumatoid arthritis, taken Rituximab. Can I get married?

Hello doctor, my sis who is 29 yrs old is suffering frm rheumatoid arthiritis . she has given biologic rituximab on last Feb. she is now continuing with medicines 1) sazo 1000gm once in a day 2)hxcq 2oo once , her condition is now better ,she can do all those work as a normal person can, now my question is does she need to continue the oral medicines & most imp. can she get married & lead a healthy happy life?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.

Do not worry, your sister can get married & lead a healthy happy life.

It is an autoimmune disease, which means the body's immune system mistakenly attacks healthy tissue and is also a long-term disease that leads to inflammation of the joints and surrounding tissues. So she needs to continue these Disease modifying anti- rheumatic drugs(DMARD) to prevent recurrence of disease.

Your sister needs your support, life style modification, education about the disease, regular exercise, and physical therapy to fight the disease better.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello madam if you prefer allopathy then patient have to take it regularly.
in ayurveda its described as "aamvata" treatment include ruksha sweda(stem) virechan(airand oil)
guggul kalpas having awesome result in such cases.
after treatment she definately get need to take medicines bring back smile on her face.
aama is like toxic in body along with disturbed function of vaat.
so its better to take ayurvedic treatment for aamvaata.
ask for us for detail line of treatment.we need whole history eating habit lifestyle etc.
have a nice day madam take care!
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor