Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Reports show positive for Salmonella typhae. Prescribed Formic-1.5g twice a day for 3 days. Reduce dosage?

hi sir, my reports says i am having,S.typhie-O-1:80 & S.TYPHIE-H-1:160(POSITIVE) our loacl doctor suggested me to take formic-1.5 g(2 per day for 3 days)iam feeling it as high antibiotic this dosage is fine or is it good to reduce of now my fever is around 100f.please suggest me.if it cures with less dosage i want to go for lower dosage.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome toHCM,

After going through your history,this widal test report is not conclusive about Typhoid as it is necessary to know how many days fever is there and are there any other symptoms or sign to suggest infection other than Typhoid.This is 3rd Generation Cephalosporin and useful in such infections sometimes emperically.

If you do not have vomitings and can take orally there are many equally effective antibiotics for Typhoid and if you are sick enough to take drug parentrally,it should be given after hospitalization and even a Blood culture to confirm diagnosis of Typhoid and if necessary repeat Widal test may be done and a rising titre is more important than single widal report.

Lower dose is not by choice,if required proper dose of antibiotics must be taken for prescribed time.

If there is clinical improvement may be shifted on oral antibiotics and take care of diet and potable water.

You will improve in few days .

Take care

Good Luck
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor