Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Removed Implanon. When will periods start? Cramps, sore nipples, lower back pain

When do you get your period after having the implanon taken out I only had it for 4 months only got my period once and that was last month , and now I m getting cramps but no period sore nipples I m moody I pee a lot more my lower back has been sore I have had cravings for pork crackle and now the thought of pizza discuses me , I only got the implanon out 8 days ago
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Ovulation usually occurs within 6 weeks after removal of the implant. The hormone leaves the body within a week after removal. It is the best form of contraception available with a failure rate of only 0.05%. You seem to be experiencing hormonal withdrawal and you should be getting your period any time now. You may consult your doctor for further investigations if you do not get a period within a week. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor