Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Regular spotting, increased episodes of motion sickness after receiving depo-provera shot. What can be done?

I received my second depo-provera shot on 5/3/2012. Since then I have had all kinds of symptoms. Since 6/8/12 I have been bleeding daily. Most days it is spotting, but I think my body just tried to have a period from 7/10-7/13/12 because there was blood . For a few weeks now I get motion sickness when in the car. Today s episode of motion sickness lasted 2.5 hours. It was horrible. What do you suggest?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi dear and thanks for your query.

Both spotting and motion sickness are side effect by use of depo-provera .
While you have spotting for a long time you may become anemic ,and for this reason you have motion sickness.
Try to take rich iron food and stop use of depo -provera and consult with your health practitioner for another form of birth control .

All the best
Answered: Fri, 26 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor