Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Regular periods, wants to skip menstrual cycle. Taking qlaira contraceptive pills. Correct dosage?

Hi I am on qlaira contraceptive pill for a few months and get my period regularly. But I m due my period now on holidays and want to skip it. There are 4 different sets of pills with different dosages with qlaira excluding the 2 white placebos! The bulk of the pack is 17 light yellow tablets with the highest dosage. To me I would have to keep taking these light yellow tablets of the next packet to skip my period? This correct? Or what should I do?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Skipping period disturbs your menstruation cycle.
There is one option that you continue the pills except placebo & after your holiday completion you stop taking pills so get your withdrawal bleed.
Then after completion of pill start a new pack.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor