Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Red and swollen labia majora, cracking and scabbing skin above clitoris. White discharge with slight odor

I called my OBGYN and had her send in a prescription for a pill for a yeast infection I thought I had. I finished that almost 5 days ago and now the symptoms have gotten worse. The labia majora is red, swollen, and the skin that would be above the clit is starting to crack and scab over. There s also a white discharge, but only has a slight odor to it. It s sometimes itchy, but i do my best not to touch it. Do i need to go visit my Dr or should i try the cream for this?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  536
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that along with yeast infection there might be super added bacterial infection as well.
Consult your Obst. and go for one antibiotic medicine course as well.
Apply triple acting cream locally.
Keep local hygiene clean, dry and airy.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor