Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Recurring mass formation in the ear canal. Using fluticasone propionate. What are the side effects of the steroid?

I have been plagued with an ear canal problem; i.e., slouging of skin that forms a mass the size of a cigarette filter. MY ENT doc would remove the debris and treated me with various drops & cremes, providing temporary relief. After a month the debris returned, repeat the procedure. She said she has senior patients (I am 70) who routinely have their ears sucked clean; however, she sent me to the local teaching hospital for evaluation. The ENT doc there put me on Fluticasone Propionate 6 months ago, to no avail. My concerns are 1) effects of use of this steroid and 2) should I resign myself to regular cleaning by my original ENT doc ? Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Welcome in H.C.M.
I have gone through your query regarding recurrent mass formation in your ear canal, not responding to medicine and local steroids drops.
In connection to above matter I would like to say that you should go for these investigations-
(1) Cytological and biochemica examination of removed mass and debris.
(2) Blood sugar F & PP.
(3) C/S of ear pus.
By inferences of these investigations and co-relation with clinical findings one can reach to correct diagnosis which may plan for treatment .

I hope your query is explained well.

With regards.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor