Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Recurrent swellings since wisdom teeth removal, lump on lower jaw. CT scan shows density of liquid under jaw. Meaning?

Hi! So I had four of wisdom teeth extracted over a year ago. Ever since then I ve had swellings and been on antibiotics on and off. But now it s worst because now I have a lump on my lower left jaw. The lump does not show up on a x-ray so my dental surgeon concluded that it has nothing to do with my teeth. I then did a ct scan recently. I haven t got back the actual scans but my pcp read the written results which she is unclear on, she said something to the effect that there is a density of liquid under the jaw. What does that mean? And in the mean time is the anything I can take to bring the swelling. Also it doesn t hurt. Just when I touch it there slight pain. I can t yawn too hard then it ll hurt. I can t chew gum or eat anything on the left said that s hard like crackers (mostly because I m scared) What do I do??
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
This is definitely not normal to happen. You should definitely not get recurrent infections in those areas unless something was done incorrectly. My suggestion to you is to get a second opinion by a local board certified oral and maxillofacial surgeon.You can (if your stitches have dissolved) rinse your mouth twice a day with warm salt water. 8 oz water to about 2 table spoons of salt - dissolve and rinse. It might take a few days before you see results.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your problem,i would like to inform you that impacted wisdom teeth can be associated with cyst/tumor.
As you provided the detail and your CT scan report says that there is 'density under the jaw', it seems that there is a cyst related to your impacted tooth.
So i will suggest you please visit an oral surgeon in your area as soon as possible and the thorough examination done and take a proper treatment.
Nothing to get worried.
Take Care.
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hi there....wisdom teeth are often associated with cysts and tumors...your dental surgeon would have removed the tooth but would have failed to notice the cyst or tumor. That would grow in size. Few of them grow within the intramedullary space (between buccal and lingual cortical plates) and because of which the swelling is not evident clinically. The C.T. findings as you mention is indicative of cystic fluid. Consult a Oral and Maxiilofacial Surgeon for further clinical evaluation and management.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that there is some infection at your extraction site.
It can be a cyst or tumour. Better get an OPG done & consult oral & maxillofacial surgeon.
It might be a residual cyst that is seen after extraction.
Also do betadine gargles twice a day.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor