Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Recurrent sore throat, neck pain, hurts to swallow. Reason?

I always get sore throats, even when I am particularly fit and healthy I will get one every month. When they are bad its too painful to even sleep. Sometimes I can get them back after 2 days for weeks and weeks. I can t seem to see any spots so I don t think it is toncilitous... If there are any bugs gong around I will get a sore throat, usually my neck aches and even swallowing water hurts. Just wanted to know why I always get them and is there anything I can do about it. I even had a 3 month bout of it when I was travelling for a year in a warm, sunny climate nice and relaxed... Any type of stress , exams or pressure and I will get a sore throat... Any idead - don t want to bother a doctor surgery for something which ont eh face of it sounds so mundane Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

Recurrent sore throat could be due to.infection for which you may be getting treated and it recurs /comes back Why? there could be underlying reason,

A)have you got a throat swab culture done to isolate the bacteria?

B)Sub Clinical Diabetes/Juvenile Diabetes;- With an impaired fasting glucose/IGT(Impaired glucose tolerance),naturally the body resistance comes down and you will be prone for it.Have you checked your blood chemistry for Glucose?

C)Under Nutrition and Anaemia-due to various reasons.Have you checked your Blood picture for causes to be excluded.

D)Immunodeficiency as a result of Viral(HIV)/Bacterial infections-Kochs(to be investigated).Have you taken Chest X-ray?Have you done any intradermal Test(Montoux Etc.,) Serological Tests such as Elisa?

Please consult an Internal Medicine Specialist/ENT Specialist and get thoroughly investigated and institute evidence based therapy.

Best regards,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor